CLA-2-34:S:N:N7: 236 885353

Mr. E. W. Pluemer
World Commerce Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 5346
San Pedro, CA 90733

RE: The tariff classification of Candle Poured in Jar from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pluemer:

In your letter dated April 9, 1993, on behalf of your client Falcon Implex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a scented strawberry candle poured into a glass jar measuring approximately 2 1/4" by 1 3/4" and enclosed with a cork. The following is the cost breakdown: Candle 28 cents Glass Jar 10 cents

Based on value and use, the candle conveys the essential character (GRI # 3(b)).

The applicable subheading for the Candle Poured in Jar will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport